At First Canadian Messenger, we understand the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers, and we are committed to ensuring that this information is safeguarded. In accordance with the requirements of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), we have developed this privacy policy, which describes how we protect personal information.

 

The information we collect is used to provide you with timely and reliable services, including shipping, and proof of delivery documents. In addition, we use this information to improve the services we offer, to improve our Web site's content, and to communicate with you, including, contacting you with updates to our web site or other marketing information.

 

In order to use our on-line services, information such as your name, address, e-mail address, billing information and password will be gathered. This information will be used exclusively by First Canadian Messenger staff, and will not be given, sold or shared to any third party not affiliated with the transactions, except as required by law (such as a court-ordered subpoena, search warrant, or other court order requiring immediate action), or as necessary to provide services to our customer.

 

Included in our Online-Ordering system is an Address Book that allows users to enter the names and addresses of the people to whom they frequently ship to. Use of this Address Book is optional, as it is provided as a convenience so users do not have to re-enter frequently used address information. This information is securely stored on our servers, and we carefully protect the confidentiality of this information. It will not be used for any purpose other than of assisting in speeding up the order processing.

 

First Canadian Messenger makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access, such as employing generally accepted information security techniques, such as firewalls, and access control procedures, and also ensuring that access to your personal information is restricted to selected First Canadian Messenger employees. The personal information collected by First Canadian Messenger will be maintained only for as long as necessary to fulfill the business purpose for which we collect.

 

First Canadian Messenger also employs web logging to perform statistical analyses of user behavior in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of this site, and these logs are also reviewed for security purposes. Such items monitored include, but are not limited to, date and time of visit, refer address (location from which a visitor visits the website), type of Internet browser, and visitor's IP address. In the event of unauthorized activity on the website, logged data, which would contain IP addresses, would be shared with law enforcement bodies in order that they may identify users in connection with their investigation of the unauthorized activities.

 

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or you wish to make comments, please contact our Privacy Officer, by email at privacy@rdiamondgroup.com.


Go Back